BBCC faculty recognize outstanding students for 2015

Font Size: Larger /Smaller

The faculty’s awards for the top students of Big Bend Community College during 2014-15 were announced at a ceremony in Wallenstien Theater on May 27. Athletic awards also were announced.

The students’ picks for top faculty of the year went to BBCC Commercial Pilot instructor John Gillespie for Full-time Faculty of the Year and to College Success instructor Jerry Workman for Part-time Instructor of the Year. Those awards are made by the Associated Student Body after reviewing nominations from students.

Donavin Wright of Las Vegas 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student Men’s Basketball MVP
Donavin Wright of Las Vegas 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student Men’s Basketball MVP

Men’s Basketball MVP: Donavin Wright of Las Vegas with assistant coach Spencer Pingel

Donavin Wright of Las Vegas 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student Men’s Basketball MVP
Chelsea May of East Wenatchee 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student in Nursing Level 1
Chelsea May of East Wenatchee 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student in Nursing Level 1

Nursing Level 1: Chelsea May of East Wenatchee with nursing instructor Jennifer Brooks

Chelsea May of East Wenatchee 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student in Nursing Level 1
Kristina Hallberg of Moses Lake 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student in Nursing Level 2
Kristina Hallberg of Moses Lake 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student in Nursing Level 2

Nursing Level 2: Kristina Hallberg of Moses Lake with Director of Health Education Katherine Christian.

Kristina Hallberg of Moses Lake 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student in Nursing Level 2
Carla Christie of Thorpe 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student in Developmental Education
Carla Christie of Thorpe 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student in Developmental Education

Developmental Education: Carla Christie of Thorpe with English instructor Dave Hammond

Carla Christie of Thorpe 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student in Developmental Education
Sharayah Jarvis of Moses Lake 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student in Computer Science
Sharayah Jarvis of Moses Lake 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student in Computer Science

Computer Science: Sharayah Jarvis of Moses Lake with Computer Science instructor Arthur Wanner

Sharayah Jarvis of Moses Lake 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student in Computer Science
Zach Kellams of Soap Lake 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student in English
Zach Kellams of Soap Lake 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student in English

Zach Kellams of Soap Lake 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student in English

Zach Kellams of Soap Lake 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student in English
Levi Hare 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student in French
Levi Hare 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student in French

French: Levi Hare with French instructor Jen McCarthy

Levi Hare 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student in French
Brooke Bowers of Burley Idaho 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student Volleyball Most Inspirational
Brooke Bowers of Burley Idaho 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student Volleyball Most Inspirational

Most Inspirational: Brooke Bowers, Burley, Idaho

Brooke Bowers of Burley Idaho 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student Volleyball Most Inspirational
Shania Bateman of Bloomington Idaho 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student Volleyball MVP
Shania Bateman of Bloomington Idaho 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student Volleyball MVP

MVP: Shania Bateman, Bloomington, Idaho

Shania Bateman of Bloomington Idaho 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student Volleyball MVP
Brinley Miller Outstanding Student Athlete – 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student Athletes in Softball
Brinley Miller Outstanding Student Athlete – 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student Athletes in Softball

Outstanding Student Athlete: Brinely Miller of Twin Falls, Idaho, with head softball coach Ray Moffitt and Tiffany King Phillips

Brinley Miller Outstanding Student Athlete – 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student Athletes in Softball
Gavin Clark of Moses Lake 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student in Automotive Technology
Gavin Clark of Moses Lake 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student in Automotive Technology

Automotive Technology: Gavin Clark of Moses Lake with automotive technology instructor Dick Wynder

Gavin Clark of Moses Lake 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student in Automotive Technology
Jerry Workman 2015 BBCC Outstanding Faculty Award
Jerry Workman 2015 BBCC Outstanding Faculty Award

Outstanding Faculty: College Success instructor Jerry Workman, center, with ASB officers Stormie Kidd and Jacob Barth

Jerry Workman 2015 BBCC Outstanding Faculty Award
John Gillespie 2015 BBCC Outstanding Faculty Award
John Gillespie 2015 BBCC Outstanding Faculty Award

Outstanding Faculty: Commercial Pilot instructor John Gillespie, center, with ASB officers Stormie Kidd and Jacob Barth

John Gillespie 2015 BBCC Outstanding Faculty Award
Mariah Klindworth of Moses Lake 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student in Physics
Mariah Klindworth of Moses Lake 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student in Physics

Physics: Mariah Klindworth of Moses Lake with physics instructor Jim Hamm

Mariah Klindworth of Moses Lake 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student in Physics
Mauro Osorio-Santiago of Quincy 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student in Automotive Technology
Mauro Osorio-Santiago of Quincy 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student in Automotive Technology

Mauro Osorio-Santiago of Quincy with automotive technology instructor Dick Wynder

Mauro Osorio-Santiago of Quincy 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student in Automotive Technology
Tiffany King Phillips – 2015 BBCC Outstanding MVP in Softball
Tiffany King Phillips – 2015 BBCC Outstanding MVP in Softball

Brinely Miller, head softball coach, Ray Moffitt, and MVP Tiffany King Phillips of Visalia, CA

Tiffany King Phillips – 2015 BBCC Outstanding MVP in Softball
Rachel Kibukevich 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student in Music
Rachel Kibukevich 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student in Music

Music: Rachel Kibukevich with music instructor Pat Patterson.

Rachel Kibukevich 2015 BBCC Outstanding Student in Music
Ben Smithson of Peshastin 2015 BBCC Outstanding Athlete Total Player Award in Baseball
Ben Smithson of Peshastin 2015 BBCC Outstanding Athlete Total Player Award in Baseball

Baseball, Total Player Award: Ben Smithson of Peshastin with assistant coach Jameson Lange

Ben Smithson of Peshastin 2015 BBCC Outstanding Athlete Total Player Award in Baseball
Cristina Garcia Barbosa of Quincy 2015 Outstanding Student in Accounting
Cristina Garcia Barbosa of Quincy 2015 Outstanding Student in Accounting

Accounting Technician: Cristina Garcia Barbosa of Quincy with accounting instructor Les Michie

Cristina Garcia Barbosa of Quincy 2015 Outstanding Student in Accounting
Dylan Crow of Wilbur 2015 Outstanding Student in Aviation Maintenance Technology
Dylan Crow of Wilbur 2015 Outstanding Student in Aviation Maintenance Technology

Aviation Maintenance Technology: Second Year: Dylan Crow of Wilbur

Dylan Crow of Wilbur 2015 Outstanding Student in Aviation Maintenance Technology
Haley Perez of Moses Lake 2015 Outstanding Student in Accounting
Haley Perez of Moses Lake 2015 Outstanding Student in Accounting

Accounting Transfer: Haley Perez of Moses Lake with accounting instructor Les Michie

Haley Perez of Moses Lake 2015 Outstanding Student in Accounting
Haley Perez of Moses Lake 2015 Outstanding Student in Math
Haley Perez of Moses Lake 2015 Outstanding Student in Math

Math: Haley Perez of Moses Lake with math instructor Salah Abed

Haley Perez of Moses Lake 2015 Outstanding Student in Math
Isreal Hernandez of Othello 2015 Outstanding Student in Chemistry
Isreal Hernandez of Othello 2015 Outstanding Student in Chemistry

Chemistry: Isreal Hernandez of Othello with chemistry instructor John Peterson

Isreal Hernandez of Othello 2015 Outstanding Student in Chemistry
Jefferson Mark Roylance of Quincy 2015 Outstanding Student in Biology
Jefferson Mark Roylance of Quincy 2015 Outstanding Student in Biology

Biology: Jefferson Mark Roylance of Quincy with biology instructor Kathleen Duvall

Jefferson Mark Roylance of Quincy 2015 Outstanding Student in Biology
Justin Van Ess of Ephrata 2015 Outstanding Student in Business-Economics
Justin Van Ess of Ephrata 2015 Outstanding Student in Business-Economics

Business/Economics: Justin Van Ess of Ephrata with accounting instructor Les Michie

Justin Van Ess of Ephrata 2015 Outstanding Student in Business-Economics
Kyle Kilian of Prosser 2015 BBCC Outstanding Athlete Total Player Award in Baseball
Kyle Kilian of Prosser 2015 BBCC Outstanding Athlete Total Player Award in Baseball

Baseball, Total Player Award: Kyle Kilian of Prosser with assistant coach Jameson Lange

Kyle Kilian of Prosser 2015 BBCC Outstanding Athlete Total Player Award in Baseball

2015 Outstanding Students (selected by BBCC faculty)

Nursing, Level 1: Chelsea May, East Wenatchee
Nursing, Level 2: Kristina Hallberg, Moses Lake
Medical Assistant Program: Sara Humphrey, Moses Lake
Developmental Education: Carla Christie, Thorp
Computer Science: Sharayah Jarvis, Moses Lake
Aviation Maintenance Technology, first year: Joshua Oord, Moses Lake
Aviation Maintenance Technology, second year: Dylan Crow, Wilbur
English: Zach Kellams, Soap Lake
French: Levi Hare of Moses Lake
Math: Haley Perez, Moses Lake
Biology: Jefferson Mark Roylance, Quincy
Chemistry: Isreal Hernandez, Othello
Physics: Mariah Klindworth, Moses Lake
Accounting Technician: Cristina Garcia Barbosa, Quincy
Accounting Transfer: Haley Perez, Moses Lake
Business/Economics: Justin Van Ess, Ephrata
Music: Rachel Kibukevich, Moses Lake
Automotive Technology, First Year: Mauro Osorio-Santiago, Quincy
Automotive Technology, Second Year: Gavin Clark, Moses Lake

Vikings 2015 Athletic Awards

Men’s basketball MVP: Donavin Wright, Las Vegas
Men’s basketball outstanding freshman: Mogga Lado, Nampa, Idaho
Women’s basketball MVP: Aubrie Vale, Burley, Idaho
Women’s basketball, most inspirational: Elizabeth Larrew, Hunters
Softball outstanding student athlete: Brinley Miller, Twin Falls, Idaho
Softball MVP: Tiffany King Phillips, Visalia, CA
Volleyball MVP: Shania Bateman, Bloomington, Idaho
Volleyball most inspirational: Brooke Bowers, Burley, Idaho
Baseball total player award: Kyle Kilian, Prosser
Baseball total player award: Ben Smithson, Peshastin