BBCC celebrates campus excellence

Font Size: Larger /Smaller

campus excellenceMOSES LAKE- Big Bend Community College held its annual Campus Excellence Celebration Luncheon last week.

Several faculty and staff members were recognized for their achievements over the past year-including those who received promotions and academic degrees. Winners of the Outstanding Employee award were announced as well.

The college also honored retirees and those who reached years of service milestones. 

 

 

 

 

2018 Classified Staff Excellence Award Nominees:

carlalouise christian

Mike Andresen- Word Services

Heidi Bratsch- Health Education Programs

CarlaLouise Christian- Transforming STEM Pathways Grant

David Frueh- Maintenance & Operations

Kerri Furman- Admissions/Registration

Julia Gamboa- Workforce Education

Barbi Johnson- Transitional Studies

Elizabeth “Lisa” Johnson- Maintenance & Operations

Ted Mata- Word Services

Richard Miller- BBT

Nancy Rakoz- Maintenance & Operations

Jennifer Starr- BBCC Foundation

Esther Valdez- Admissions/Registration

 

2018 Admin/Exempt Employee Excellence Award Nominees:

james sauceda

Jody Bortz- Career Services

Katherine Christian- Health Education Programs

Kathleen Duvall- Instruction

James Sauceda- Maintenance & Operations

 

2018 Faculty Excellence Award Nominees:

michael dzbenski

Michael Dzbenski- Music

Dawnne Ernette- Developmental English

Ryann Leonard- Psychology/Criminal Justice

Allison Palumbo- English

Libby Sullivan- Bonaudi Library

John Marc Swedburg II- Aviation

 

Big Bend Retirees & Recipients of the President’s Award for Meritorious Service:

randy fish

margie lane

Randy Fish- Maintenance Mechanic 3, 11/1986-02/2018

Margaret “Margie” Lane- Testing Services Coordinator, 08/1988-06/2018

Petr Radchishin- Custodian 1, 12/2002-08/2017

 

Faculty Promotions:

Michael Dzbenski, Music- Awarded Tenure

Dawnne Ernette, Developmental English- Awarded Tenure

Jaime Garza, Counselor- Awarded Tenure

Mitch Poth, Communications- Senior Associate Faculty

Webb Waites, History/Political Science- Senior Associate Faculty

Mariah Whitney, Biology- Senior Associate Faculty

 

Education Accomplishments:

Starr Bernhardt, Master of Science in Management & Leadership- Western Governors University

Linda Chadwick, Bachelor of Arts in Integrated Social Science- University of Washington

CarlaLouise Christian, Master of Business Administration- Western Governors University

Monica Medrano, Master of Science in Management & Leadership- Western Governors University

Amanda Miller, Bachelor of Science in Business Management- Western Governors University

Tana Richins, Associate in Arts & Science- DTA- Big Bend Community College

excellence cellebration

 

 

For more photos, visit the Big Bend Community College Facebook page, HERE!